CSE

19th IEEE International Conference on Computational Science and Engineering (CSE 2016)

August 24-26, 2016 - Paris, France

Conference Committees

Names are indicated in Alphabetical order

General Chairs

  • Julien Bourgeois, UFC/FEMTO-ST Institute, France
  • Frédéric Magoulès, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris Saclay, France

Co-General Chair

  • Christophe Guyeux, UFC/FEMTO-ST Institute, France

Program Chairs

  • Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Trieste, Italy
  • Stéphane Chrétien, National Physical Laboratory, UK

Publication Chairs

  • Jean-François Couchot, Universite de Franche comté

Finance Chair

  • Dominique Dhoutaut, Université de Franche-Comté , France

Special Issue Chair

  • Francoise Sailhan, CNAM, France

Steering Committee

  • Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University, Taiwan
  • Peter Sloot, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Laurence T. Yang (Chair), St Francis Xavier University, Canada

Scientific Committee

  • Track: Parallel Programming for Scientific Computing
    • TPC Chair: Matthias Korch, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
      • Parallel Numerical Algorithms
      • Scalable Parallel and Distributed Applications in CSE
      • Analysis and Design of Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
      • Energy-aware Parallel Algorithms
      • Hardware-aware Parallel Algorithms
      • Parallel Graph and Social Network Algorithms
      • Asynchronous Parallel Algorithms
      • Parallel Programming Models and Languages
      • Programming Models and Algorithms for Heterogeneous and Many-core Processors
      • Scalable High Performance Software Libraries and Environments
      • Self-adaptive and automatically tuned parallel applications and libraries
      • Exascale Computing
      • Software Engineering for Parallel CSE Applications
      • Performance Analysis, Development and Support Tools for Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
      • Parallel and Distributed Operating Systems and Middleware
      • Resource Management, Task Scheduling and Runtime Systems
      • Parallelizing Compilers
      • Parallel I/O and Storage Management
  • Track: Computational science for the Internet of Things
    • TPC Chair: Nathalie Mitton, Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France
      • Connected objects
      • Wireless sensor networks
      • RFID
      • Fleet of autonomous robots
      • Domotic
      • Smart cities
      • Smart grids
      • Applications: logistic, health, faun & environment monitoring
  • Track: Computational challenges in Uncertainty Quantification and Machine Learning
    • TPC Chair: Peter Harris, National Physical Laboratory, UK
      • Polynomial chaos expansions
      • Tensor representations
      • Minimization algorithms
      • Parametrized PDEs
      • Sensitivity analysis
      • Reduced bases
      • Machine learning
      • Deep learning
  • Track: Computational science for medical research
    • TPC Chair: Itebeddine Ghorbel, Inserm, France
      • Cloud computing
      • Distributed computing
      • Biological Systems Modeling
      • Image segmentation
      • Image Classification
  • Track: Advanced Networking and Applications
    • TPC Chair: Osvaldo Gervasi, University of Perugia, Italia
      • Communication Protocol and Architecture
      • High-speed Communication and Network
      • Wireless Communication and Network
      • Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Network
      • Mobile Computing
      • Low-power Network and System
      • Wearable Network and System
      • Embedded System and Networking
      • Internet Technology and IP-based Applications
      • Network Control and Management
      • Network Performance, Analysis and Evaluation
      • Quality of Services (QoS)
      • Ubiquitous/Pervasive Networks and Computing
      • Ubiquitous Intelligence and Smart World
      • Smart Object, Space/Environment and System
      • Innovative Networking and Applications
      • Social, Ethical & Other Issues of Networked World
      • Network and Application Hardware
  • Track: Security, Privacy, and Trust
    • TPC Chair: Richard Chbeir, Université de Pau, France
      • Access control
      • Content protection
      • Data protection
      • Database security
      • Data association detection
      • Data integrity
      • Information hiding
      • Inference detection
      • Inference elimination
      • Knowledge discovery and privacy
      • Multimedia mining threats
      • Multimedia security
      • Multimedia privacy
      • Multimedia hiding
      • Network security
      • Network intrusion detection
      • Quantifying threat
      • Social networks security
      • Social networks privacy preserving
      • Security and privacy policies
      • Security metrics
      • Secure cloud computing
      • Watermarking and steganography
      • Wireless and mobile security
  • Track: Scientific and Engineering Computing
    • TPC Chair: Pedro Valero Lara, Univeristy of Manchester, UK
      • Multiphysics, Multiscale, and Multilevel Algorithms
      • Energy-aware Algorithms
      • Scalable Numerical Algorithms
      • Hardware-aware Algorithms
      • Graph and Social Network Algorithms
      • Asynchronous Parallel Algorithms
      • Uncertainty Quantification
      • Innovative Implementations of Scientific Computing and Visualization Algorithms
      • Software Design and Development to Support CSE
      • Applications in Computational Science, e.g., Biology, Physics, Geophysics, Aerospace, Life Sciences, Climate, Economics
      • Programming Models for Heterogeneous and Many-core Processors
      • High Performance Software Libraries and Environments
      • Exascale Computing
      • Emerging Technology
      • Emerging Applications
  • Track: Computational science and technologies for Mobile Edge Computing
    • TPC Chair: Claudia Campolo, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italia
    • Co-chair: Antonella Molinaro, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italia
      • Mobile cloud computing and networking evolutions, e.g., mobile edge computing (MEC), fog computing
      • MEC/fog computing solutions and architectures
      • Communication technologies for MEC/fog computing (D2D, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth)
      • Networking tecnologies for MEC (software-defined networking, information-centric networking, etc.)
      • Network function virtualization
      • Caching policies in the RAN and backhaul network
      • MEC resource offloading, allocation and management
      • Applications and use cases for MEC (vehicular networks, smart cities, emergency management, multimedia streaming, IoT etc.)
      • Business models and incentive schemes for MEC
      • Simulation frameworks, analytical models and prototypes for MEC
  • Track: Nonlinear aspects in computational science
    • TPC Chair: Simin Yu, Guangdong University of Technology, China
      • Chaos and bifurcation
      • Complex systems in computational science
      • Fractals and their application in CS
      • Chaotic neural networks
      • Circuits and systems
      • Non linearity in computational physics
      • Modeling and simulations in computational science
      • Complex behavior in bioinformatics
      • Complex networks
      • Nonlinear aspects in economics
      • Nonlinear communications
  • Track: Mobile Cloud Computing (MCC) and Cloud Robotics
    • TPC Chair: Marvin Ferber, Technical University of Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
      • MCC Applications
      • Smart Devices for MCC
      • Energy-aware Algorithms for MCC
      • Wireless Communications Technologies for MCC
      • Software Engineering for MCC
      • Quality of Service in MCC
      • Resource Allocation for MCC
      • Mobile Sensor Data Processing
      • Cloud Robotics
      • Mobile Robotics
      • Middlewares for MCC and Cloud Robotics
  • Work in Progress
    • TPC Chair: Eugen Dedu, UFC/FEMTO-ST Institute, France
  • Scientific members (can be updated)
    • Maksims Abalenkovs, University of Manchester, UK
    • Bechara AlBouna, Université Antonine, Beyrouth, Liban
    • Cristina Alcaraz, University of Malaga, Spain
    • Marica Amadeo, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy
    • Ioannis Anagnostopoulos, University of Thessaly, Greece
    • Alessia Autolitano, Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Torino, Italy
    • Michael Bader, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
    • Mohamad Badra, College of Technological Innovation, UAE
    • Andreas Beckmann, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
    • Zorica Bogdanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
    • Thomas Michael Bohnert, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
    • Dario Bruneo, Università degli Studi di Messina, Italy
    • Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
    • Cristina Cano, Inria, France
    • Juan-Carlos Cano, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
    • Miguel Cárdenas, CIEMAT, Spain
    • João M.P. Cardoso, University of Porto, Portugal
    • Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
    • Lotfi Chaari, IRIT
    • Ping Chen, Guangdong University of Technology, China
    • Daniel Corujo, Instituto de Telecomunicaçoes, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
    • Jean-François Couchot, Femto-ST Institute, Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France
    • Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
    • Luis Henrique M. K. Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    • Salvatore Distefano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
    • P. Erhan Eren, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
    • Aimeur Esma,Université de Montréal, Canada
    • Claudia Fohry, University Kassel, Germany
    • Debin Gao, Singapore Management University, Singapore
    • Nebras Gharbi, CRIL-CNRS
    • Nils Gruschka, University of Applied Sciences, Kiel, Germany
    • Jeff Hammond, Intel ExaScale Lab, USA
    • Debian He, Wuhan University, China
    • Jianbin He, Guangdong University of Technology, China
    • Francisco Igual, University Complutense of Madrid, Spain
    • Natalia Kalinnik, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
    • Christos Kalloniatis, University of the Aegean, Greece
    • Christoph Kessler, Linköping University, Sweden
    • Rolf Krause, Universita della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
    • Felix Kwok, Hong Kong Baptist University, China
    • Jens Lang, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
    • Pietro Manzoni, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
    • Supratik Mukhopadhyay, Louisiana State University, USA
    • Matthias Müller-Hannemann, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
    • Enrico Natalizio, Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France
    • Borislav Nikolic, CISTER - Research Centre in Real-Time & Embedded Computing Systems
    • Georgios Papadopoulos, Bristol University, UK
    • Apostolos Papageorgiou, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
    • Hans Papst, Intel Corporation, Zurich, Switzerland
    • Junjie Peng, Shanghai University, China
    • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    • Riccardo Petolo, Inria, France
    • Giuseppe Piro, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
    • Daniel Pop, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    • Jack Poulson, Stanford University, USA
    • Manuel Prieto, University Complutense of Madrid, Spain
    • Jovan Radak, Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany
    • Samuel Relton, University of Manchester, UK
    • Roberto Riggio, CREATE-NET, Italy
    • Aikaterini Roukounaki, AIT, Greece
    • Daniel Ruprecht, University of Leeds
    • Giovanni Russello, University of Auckland, New Zealand
    • Lars Ruthotto, Emory University, USA
    • Patrick Sanan, USI Lugano, Switerland
    • Simon Scheidegger, University of Zurich, Switzerland
    • Stanislav Sedukhin, University of Aizu, Japan
    • Arun Sen, Arizona State University, USA
    • Michael Sheng, University of Adelaide, Australia
    • David E. Singh, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
    • Nicolas G. Sklavos, University of Patras, Greece
    • Sedukhin Stanislav, The University of Aizu, Japan
    • Gallopoulos Stratis, University of Patras, Greece
    • Rami Tawil, Université Libanaise, Liban
    • Mario Henrique Cruz Torres, KU Leuven, Belgium
    • Diego Suárez Touceda, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
    • Bora Ucar, Laboratoire de l'Informatique du Parallélisme, Lyon, France
    • Davit Varron, Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Besançon, France
    • Alexey Vinel, Halmstad University, Sweden
    • Qianxue Wang, Guangdong University of Technology, China
    • Josef Weinbub, TU Wien, Austria
    • Katinka Wolter, Freie Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany
    • Mawussi Zounon, University of Manchester, UK
    • Gerhard Zumbusch, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

Local organization

  • Corinne Ancourt, MINES ParisTech, France
  • Abal-Kassim Cheik Ahamed, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris Saclay, France
  • Catherine Le Caer, MINES ParisTech, France
  • Claire Medrala, MINES ParisTech, France
  • Claude Tadonki, MINES ParisTech, France
Read more